Petrol Rs 381.14
Official OGRA / PSO rates · auto-verified

Petrol Price History in Pakistan

442 recorded revisions from 1 Jan 2006 to 20 Oct 2026.

Petrol · Super 92 · per litre · nationwide
Rs381.14/L
▼ Rs 5.16 decrease (-1.34%)
Previous 17 Oct 2026: Rs 386.30Effective 20 Oct 2026
High-Speed Diesel
Rs389.27/L
▼ Rs 7.69 decrease

Yesterday's / previous petrol price was Rs 386.30 (effective 17 Oct 2026); today it is Rs 381.14. The all-time high was Rs 458.41 on 3 Apr 2026.

Petrol Price Yesterday & Last 30 Revisions

Petrol (Rs/L)Diesel (Rs/L)
315345375404434 381.14389.27 24 Jul 202625 Aug 202623 Sept 202620 Oct 2026
Effective datePetrolChangeDiesel (HSD)Change
20 Oct 2026381.14▼ 5.16389.27▼ 7.69
17 Oct 2026386.30▼ 3.93396.960.00
16 Oct 2026390.23▼ 3.63396.96▲ 0.31
15 Oct 2026393.86▲ 1.20396.65▼ 0.17
14 Oct 2026392.66▼ 2.71396.82▼ 0.03
13 Oct 2026395.37▼ 2.93396.85▲ 0.61
10 Oct 2026398.30▼ 0.66396.24▲ 0.52
9 Oct 2026398.96▲ 2.31395.72▲ 0.78
8 Oct 2026396.65▲ 1.82394.94▼ 0.91
7 Oct 2026394.83▲ 1.19395.85▼ 1.91
6 Oct 2026393.64▲ 0.88397.76▼ 1.88
3 Oct 2026392.76▲ 2.10399.64▲ 0.30
2 Oct 2026390.66▲ 3.26399.34▼ 1.01
1 Oct 2026387.40▼ 0.14400.35▼ 1.89
30 Sept 2026387.54▼ 1.49402.24▼ 2.73
29 Sept 2026389.03▼ 2.27404.97▼ 3.56
26 Sept 2026391.30▲ 2.02408.53▼ 3.59
25 Sept 2026389.28▼ 0.84412.12▼ 2.63
24 Sept 2026390.12▼ 1.93414.75▼ 4.21
23 Sept 2026392.05▼ 1.70418.96▼ 3.12
22 Sept 2026393.75▲ 4.61422.08▼ 1.96
19 Sept 2026389.14▼ 1.65424.04▼ 0.88
18 Sept 2026390.79▼ 0.43424.92▲ 3.47
17 Sept 2026391.22▲ 6.88421.45▲ 5.62
16 Sept 2026384.34▲ 4.10415.83▲ 6.41
15 Sept 2026380.24▲ 4.42409.42▲ 6.10
12 Sept 2026375.82▲ 5.02403.32▲ 5.28
11 Sept 2026370.80▲ 3.05398.04▲ 5.37
10 Sept 2026367.75▲ 3.40392.67▲ 6.72
9 Sept 2026364.35▲ 5.58385.95▲ 4.18

Petrol Price in Pakistan by Month (2025–2026)

Month-wise petrol prices: the price at the start of each month, its end-of-month price, and the range in between. For example, the petrol price in Pakistan in April 2026, May 2026 or July 2026 is shown with every daily revision.

MonthStart of monthEnd of monthLowHighDiesel (end)Revisions
October 2026387.54381.14381.14398.96389.2714
September 2026342.02387.54342.79393.75402.2422
August 2026336.15342.02324.98343.10371.4418
July 2026299.50336.15297.53336.15393.0411
June 2026381.78299.50299.50377.78311.474
May 2026393.35381.78381.78414.78380.785
April 2026321.17393.35366.58458.41380.195
March 2026258.17321.17266.17321.17335.865
February 2026253.17258.17253.17258.17275.702
January 2026263.45253.17253.17253.17257.082
December 2025265.45263.45263.45263.45265.652
November 2025263.02265.45265.45265.45284.442
October 2025264.61263.02263.02268.68275.422
September 2025264.61264.61264.61264.61272.772
August 2025272.15264.61264.61264.61272.992
July 2025258.43272.15266.79272.15284.352
June 2025252.63258.43253.63258.43262.592
May 2025254.63252.63252.63252.63254.642
April 2025255.63254.63254.63254.63258.642
March 2025256.13255.63255.63255.63258.642
February 2025256.13256.13256.13257.13263.952
January 2025252.10256.13252.66256.13260.952
December 2024248.38252.10252.10252.10255.382
November 2024247.03248.38248.38248.38255.142

Use the date lookup to find the exact price on any day.

Petrol Price by Year

YearRevisionsPetrol lowPetrol highDiesel lowDiesel high
202688253.17458.41257.08520.35
202524252.63272.15254.64285.83
202424247.03293.94246.29290.38
202324214.80331.38227.80329.18
202226144.82248.74141.62276.54
202125106.00145.82110.24142.62
20201674.52116.6080.10127.26
20191390.38117.83106.68132.47
20181481.5399.5089.91119.31
20171566.2777.4775.2285.95
20161362.7776.2522.0080.79
20151312.0078.2812.0087.12
20141270.29112.7680.61116.75
20131497.59113.24104.60116.95
20122384.99108.4597.21115.52
20111572.9688.9578.3398.82
20101365.11101.0868.56113.29
20091550.5366.0053.3770.52
20082351.6686.6637.7368.14
20071951.7053.7036.3337.73
20061353.70103.3637.29107.00

Source: PSO price archive (psopk.com) and OGRA daily publications. Download full history (CSV).

Long-Term Trend Since 2006

Petrol (Rs/L)Diesel (Rs/L)
-30118267415563 381.14389.27 1 Jan 20061 Jan 20151 Jul 202320 Oct 2026

Every revision with old → new prices is also listed as a timeline on the petrol price news page.

?Frequently asked questions

What was the petrol price yesterday?

Rs 386.30 per litre (effective 17 Oct 2026).

What is the highest petrol price ever in Pakistan?

Rs 458.41 per litre, effective 3 Apr 2026.

What was the petrol price in April 2026?

Petrol started April 2026 at Rs 321.17 and ended at Rs 393.35 per litre (range Rs 366.58–458.41).

Where does this history come from?

Revisions are taken from Pakistan State Oil's public price archive and OGRA price publications.

More fuel prices